Skip Navigation

Gatwick Express

Departures
Arrivals

or
Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Glasgow Central

Address

Glasgow Central station
Gordon Street
Glasgow
G1 3SL

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri: 5:30 AM to 9:30 PM
Sat: 5:30 AM to 9:30 PM
Sun: 9:15 AM to 9:30 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: NR
Station Code: GLC
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Ticket Office Note:
High Level (all destinations): Travel Centre next to Gordon St exit High Level (Scottish destinations): Station concourse near Hope St exit Low Level: Low level concourse between escalators

Passenger services

True> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 0330 024 0215
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

Ticket Gate Comments:

Ticket gates are located on platforms 3 to 17

True> Left Luggage Contact Available
Phone number: 0141 530 9863
Website: Go to website
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
True Bureau De Change
True Post Box
False Seated Area
True First Class Lounge
True Shops
True Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
True WiFi
False Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Oswald Street NCP Car Park
Operator: NCP
Spaces: 555

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 78
Type: Stands
Location:

True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

Taxis are available outside opposite the Gordon Street exit

False Car Hire

True Airport
False Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note:

Ticket Office: available

Travel Centre: not available

False Accessible Public Telephones

False National Key Toilets

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note:

Accessible taxis can be located on Gordon Street. Mobility assistance can collect and take passengers to this taxi rank

True Accessible Ticket Machines

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note:

Meeting point at Gordon Street entrance outside Travel Centre. Help can be requested from the Mobility Assistance Point in the station concourse or by asking a member of station staff

Live departures and arrivals for Glasgow Central

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Glasgow Central
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
13:04 Motherwell Platform 16 16 13:06 2 mins late See details on departure to Motherwell
13:05 Neilston Platform 5R 5R On time See details on departure to Neilston
13:06 Gourock Platform 15R 15R On time See details on departure to Gourock
13:08 Milngavie Platform 17 17 13:11 3 mins late See details on departure to Milngavie
13:09 Manchester Airport Platform 3R 3R On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
13:12 Paisley Canal Platform 12R 12R On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
13:13 Carlisle via Kilmarnock Platform 11R 11R On time See details on departure to Carlisle via Kilmarnock
13:15 Cathcart Platform 8R 8R On time See details on departure to Cathcart
13:16 Larkhall Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Larkhall
13:17 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
13:17 Edinburgh via Shotts Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh via Shotts
13:18 Ardrossan Harbour Platform On time See details on departure to Ardrossan Harbour
13:20 Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir
13:20 Newton Platform On time See details on departure to Newton
13:22 Dalmuir via Yoker Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Yoker
13:25 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
13:27 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
13:27 Kirkwood Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
13:28 Dalmuir via Singer Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Singer
13:30 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
13:34 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
13:35 Neilston Platform On time See details on departure to Neilston
13:36 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
13:36 Motherwell Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Motherwell
13:40 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:40 Milngavie Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Milngavie
13:42 Paisley Canal Platform On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
13:43 Kilmarnock Platform On time See details on departure to Kilmarnock
13:45 Newton via Maxwell Park Platform On time See details on departure to Newton via Maxwell Park
13:46 Larkhall Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Larkhall
13:47 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
13:49 Largs Platform On time See details on departure to Largs
13:50 Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir
13:51 Cathcart Platform On time See details on departure to Cathcart
13:52 Dalmuir via Yoker Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Yoker
13:55 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
13:57 Kirkwood Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
13:57 Wemyss Bay Platform On time See details on departure to Wemyss Bay
13:58 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
13:58 Dalmuir via Singer Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Singer
14:00 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:00 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:03 Edinburgh via Shotts Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh via Shotts
14:04 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:04 Motherwell Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Motherwell
14:05 Edinburgh via Motherwell Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh via Motherwell
14:05 Neilston Platform On time See details on departure to Neilston
14:07 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:10 Milngavie Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Milngavie
14:12 Paisley Canal Platform On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
14:13 Stranraer via Kilmarnock Platform On time See details on departure to Stranraer via Kilmarnock
14:15 Cathcart Platform On time See details on departure to Cathcart
14:16 Larkhall Platform On time See details on departure to Larkhall
14:17 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
14:17 Edinburgh via Shotts Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh via Shotts
14:18 Ardrossan Harbour Platform On time See details on departure to Ardrossan Harbour
14:20 Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir
14:20 Newton Platform On time See details on departure to Newton
14:23 Dalmuir via Yoker Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Yoker
14:25 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:27 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
14:28 Dalmuir via Singer Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Singer
14:28 Kirkwood Platform On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
14:30 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:34 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:34 Motherwell Platform On time See details on departure to Motherwell
14:35 Neilston Platform On time See details on departure to Neilston
14:36 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:40 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:40 Milngavie Platform On time See details on departure to Milngavie
14:42 Paisley Canal Platform On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
14:43 Kilmarnock Platform On time See details on departure to Kilmarnock
14:45 Newton via Maxwell Park Platform On time See details on departure to Newton via Maxwell Park
14:47 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
14:47 Larkhall Platform On time See details on departure to Larkhall
14:48 Largs Platform On time See details on departure to Largs
14:50 Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark via Bellshill & Shieldmuir
14:51 Cathcart Platform On time See details on departure to Cathcart
14:52 Dalmuir via Yoker Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Yoker
14:55 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:57 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
14:57 Kirkwood Platform On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
14:57 Wemyss Bay Platform On time See details on departure to Wemyss Bay
14:58 Dalmuir via Singer Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir via Singer
15:00 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
15:00 Bristol Temple Meads via Edinburgh & Leeds Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads via Edinburgh & Leeds
15:03 Edinburgh via Shotts Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh via Shotts
15:04 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
15:04 Motherwell Platform On time See details on departure to Motherwell
Live arrivals at Glasgow Central
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
12:59 London Euston Platform 13:22 23 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
13:02 Milngavie Platform 16 16 13:05 3 mins late See details on departure to Milngavie
13:05 Ayr Platform 13:08 3 mins late See details on departure to Ayr
13:05 Kilmarnock Platform 13:08 3 mins late See details on departure to Kilmarnock
13:07 Larkhall Platform 17 17 13:10 3 mins late See details on departure to Larkhall
13:09 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
13:10 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
13:12 Lanark Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark
13:13 Newton Platform On time See details on departure to Newton
13:14 Dalmuir Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
13:15 London Euston Platform 13:28 13 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
13:17 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
13:21 Ardrossan Harbour Platform On time See details on departure to Ardrossan Harbour
13:21 Glasgow Central Platform On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
13:22 Motherwell Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Motherwell
13:24 Paisley Canal Platform On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
13:25 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
13:26 Dalmuir Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
13:26 Kirkwood Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
13:27 Neilston Platform On time See details on departure to Neilston
13:29 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
13:29 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
13:33 Milngavie Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Milngavie
13:35 Carlisle Platform On time See details on departure to Carlisle
13:35 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
13:39 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
13:39 Lanark Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark
13:39 Larkhall Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Larkhall
13:42 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
13:43 Dalmuir Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
13:44 Glasgow Central Platform On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
13:44 Wemyss Bay Platform On time See details on departure to Wemyss Bay
13:47 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
13:50 Largs Platform On time See details on departure to Largs
13:50 Newton Platform On time See details on departure to Newton
13:51 Motherwell Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Motherwell
13:54 Paisley Canal Platform On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
13:56 Dalmuir Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
13:57 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
13:57 Neilston Platform On time See details on departure to Neilston
13:58 Kirkwood Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
13:59 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
13:59 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
13:59 London Euston Platform 14:28 29 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
14:02 Milngavie Platform 16 16 On time See details on departure to Milngavie
14:03 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:05 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:09 Larkhall Platform 17 17 On time See details on departure to Larkhall
14:10 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:10 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
14:10 Kilmarnock Platform On time See details on departure to Kilmarnock
14:12 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
14:13 Dalmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
14:15 Lanark Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark
14:16 Newton Platform On time See details on departure to Newton
14:17 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
14:19 Ardrossan Harbour Platform On time See details on departure to Ardrossan Harbour
14:22 Motherwell Platform On time See details on departure to Motherwell
14:24 Glasgow Central Platform On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
14:24 Paisley Canal Platform On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
14:26 Kirkwood Platform On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
14:27 Dalmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
14:29 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:29 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
14:30 Neilston Platform On time See details on departure to Neilston
14:32 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
14:32 Milngavie Platform On time See details on departure to Milngavie
14:33 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:35 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:37 Kilmarnock Platform On time See details on departure to Kilmarnock
14:38 Ayr Platform On time See details on departure to Ayr
14:39 Larkhall Platform On time See details on departure to Larkhall
14:40 Lanark Platform On time See details on departure to Lanark
14:43 Dalmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
14:44 Glasgow Central Platform On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
14:44 Wemyss Bay Platform On time See details on departure to Wemyss Bay
14:47 Barrhead Platform On time See details on departure to Barrhead
14:51 Motherwell Platform On time See details on departure to Motherwell
14:52 Largs Platform On time See details on departure to Largs
14:53 Newton Platform On time See details on departure to Newton
14:54 Paisley Canal Platform On time See details on departure to Paisley Canal
14:55 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
14:56 Dalmuir Platform On time See details on departure to Dalmuir
14:56 Kirkwood Platform On time See details on departure to Kirkwood
14:59 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock
14:59 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
15:00 Neilston Platform On time See details on departure to Neilston
15:01 Milngavie Platform On time See details on departure to Milngavie
15:02 East Kilbride Platform On time See details on departure to East Kilbride
15:03 Gourock Platform On time See details on departure to Gourock

timetables for Glasgow Central

No timetables.