Skip Navigation

Gatwick Express

Departures
Arrivals
Last updated: 20:39

or
Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Manchester Piccadilly

Address

Manchester Piccadilly station
Piccadilly Station Approach
Manchester
M60 7RA

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri:  4:30 AM to 10:30 PM
Sat:  4:30 AM to 10:30 PM
Sun:  7:00 AM to 10:30 PM

Station details

  • Alerts
    Show details
    Hide details

    From  Monday 24 December until Sunday 30 December, Virgin Trains and London Northwestern Railway will be running an amended timetable to and from London Euston due to major improvement work. More information can be found on our engineering

General information

Station Operator: NR
Station Code: MAN
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Ticket Office Note:
Concourse, mezzanine, VIP point, outside ticket office

Passenger services

True> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 0330 024 0215
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

Ticket Gate Comments:

Ticket gates are in place for platforms 4-7

True> Left Luggage Contact Available
Phone number: 020 8090 9935
Website: Go to website
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
False Post Box
False Seated Area
True First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
True WiFi
Wifi Note:
Wi-fi available - BT Wifi 
False Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Long Stay
Operator: APCOA Parking (UK) Limited
Spaces: 856

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: No
Spaces: 43
Type: Compound
Location: Fairfield Street, Ducie Street, station front entrance

False Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

Taxis are available at the Fairfield Street exit of the station.  It closes between 02:00 - 05:00.

True Car Hire

Car Hire Note:

Two agents available within walking distance of the station.

True Airport
True Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note: In the main travel centre

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note: Normal height public telephones are on the main concourse but are of an accessible height.

True National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note:

Accessible toilets are available on the main concourse and satellite lounge near platforms 13/14. Use the radar key or contact a member of staff for further directions.

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

True Step Free Access

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note:

Taxi rank outside Fairfield Street entrance - available 05:00 until 02:00

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

Accessible ticket machines available

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note:

Available only at Fairfield Street entrance with dropped kerb and lift to main station.

Live departures and arrivals for Manchester Piccadilly

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Manchester Piccadilly
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
20:15 London Euston Platform 6 6 Delayed See details on departure to London Euston
20:37 Alderley Edge Platform 13 13 20:39 2 mins late See details on departure to Alderley Edge
20:38 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 14 14 20:50 12 mins late See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
20:41 Chester via Northwich Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Chester via Northwich
20:42 Nottingham Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Nottingham
20:43 Blackpool North Platform 14 14 20:44 1 min late See details on departure to Blackpool North
20:44 Stoke-on-Trent Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Stoke-on-Trent
20:47 Buxton Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Buxton
20:47 Hull Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hull
20:49 Sheffield via New Mills Central Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sheffield via New Mills Central
20:50 Chester via Warrington Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Chester via Warrington
20:50 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 20:55 5 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
20:55 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
20:57 Preston Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Preston
20:59 Hadfield Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Hadfield
20:59 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:01 Crewe via Stockport Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Crewe via Stockport
21:05 Scarborough Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Scarborough
21:07 Manchester Airport Platform 9 9 21:09 2 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:09 Rose Hill Marple via Guide Bridge Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Rose Hill Marple via Guide Bridge
21:11 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
21:13 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:15 London Euston Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to London Euston
21:17 Huddersfield Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Huddersfield
21:17 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:18 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
21:19 Cleethorpes Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Cleethorpes
21:19 Sheffield via New Mills Central Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sheffield via New Mills Central
21:20 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:22 Glasgow Central Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Glasgow Central
21:23 Hazel Grove Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Hazel Grove
21:27 Birmingham New Street via Stoke-on-Trent Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street via Stoke-on-Trent
21:27 Southport via Bolton Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Southport via Bolton
21:28 Hadfield Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Hadfield
21:29 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:31 Blackpool North Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
21:33 Wilmslow Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Wilmslow
21:36 Shrewsbury Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Shrewsbury
21:40 Chester via Northwich Platform On time See details on departure to Chester via Northwich
21:43 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
21:43 Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Stoke-on-Trent
21:47 Hull Platform On time See details on departure to Hull
21:49 Buxton Platform On time See details on departure to Buxton
21:49 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:49 New Mills Central via Bredbury Platform On time See details on departure to New Mills Central via Bredbury
21:50 Chester via Warrington Platform On time See details on departure to Chester via Warrington
21:58 Hadfield Platform On time See details on departure to Hadfield
21:59 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:01 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
22:01 Crewe via Stockport Platform On time See details on departure to Crewe via Stockport
22:04 Manchester Airport Platform 22:09 5 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:07 Birmingham New Street via Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street via Stoke-on-Trent
22:07 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
22:12 Chester via Warrington Platform On time See details on departure to Chester via Warrington
22:16 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:17 Huddersfield Platform On time See details on departure to Huddersfield
22:18 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
22:18 Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Stoke-on-Trent
22:19 Doncaster Platform On time See details on departure to Doncaster
22:22 Hazel Grove Platform On time See details on departure to Hazel Grove
22:22 York Platform On time See details on departure to York
22:24 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:26 Barrow-in-Furness Platform On time See details on departure to Barrow-in-Furness
22:28 Nottingham Platform 22:39 11 mins late See details on departure to Nottingham
22:29 Hadfield Platform On time See details on departure to Hadfield
22:31 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
22:32 Wilmslow Platform On time See details on departure to Wilmslow
22:36 Shrewsbury Platform On time See details on departure to Shrewsbury
22:30 Preston Platform On time See details on departure to Preston
Live arrivals at Manchester Piccadilly
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
20:24 Bournemouth Platform 4 4 20:51 27 mins late See details on departure to Bournemouth
20:27 London Euston Platform 8 8 20:38 11 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
20:33 Sheffield Platform 1 1 20:44 11 mins late See details on departure to Sheffield
20:35 Hazel Grove Platform 3 3 20:40 5 mins late See details on departure to Hazel Grove
20:36 Wigan North Western Platform 13 13 20:38 2 mins late See details on departure to Wigan North Western
20:37 Norwich Platform 14 14 20:49 12 mins late See details on departure to Norwich
20:39 Hull Platform 1 1 20:44 5 mins late See details on departure to Hull
20:41 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
20:41 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 20:43 2 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
20:43 Crewe Platform 3 3 20:51 8 mins late See details on departure to Crewe
20:45 Blackpool North/Windermere Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North/Windermere
20:46 Rose Hill Marple Platform 2 2 20:52 6 mins late See details on departure to Rose Hill Marple
20:48 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
20:49 Newcastle Platform 13 13 20:54 5 mins late See details on departure to Newcastle
20:52 Hadfield Platform 2 2 20:55 3 mins late See details on departure to Hadfield
20:52 London Euston Platform 5 5 21:01 9 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
20:53 Llandudno Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Llandudno
20:56 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
20:57 Blackpool North Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
20:57 Stoke-on-Trent Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Stoke-on-Trent
20:59 Exeter St Davids Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Exeter St Davids
21:00 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 21:04 4 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:03 New Mills Central Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to New Mills Central
21:04 Barnetby Platform 9 9 21:08 4 mins late See details on departure to Barnetby
21:05 London Euston Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to London Euston
21:06 Milford Haven Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Milford Haven
21:08 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:09 London Euston Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to London Euston
21:10 Huddersfield Platform 1 1 Delayed See details on departure to Huddersfield
21:11 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
21:11 Manchester Airport Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:15 Preston Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Preston
21:16 Buxton Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Buxton
21:17 Wilmslow Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Wilmslow
21:19 Scarborough Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Scarborough
21:21 Manchester Airport Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:23 Hadfield Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Hadfield
21:25 Alderley Edge Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
21:25 Bournemouth Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Bournemouth
21:27 Edinburgh Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
21:27 Sheffield Platform 1 1 21:34 7 mins late See details on departure to Sheffield
21:28 London Euston Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to London Euston
21:31 Chester Platform 10 10 21:33 2 mins late See details on departure to Chester
21:31 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
21:36 Manchester Airport Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:36 Norwich Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Norwich
21:39 Hull Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Hull
21:42 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:43 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
21:43 Crewe Platform On time See details on departure to Crewe
21:46 Hazel Grove Platform On time See details on departure to Hazel Grove
21:46 Rose Hill Marple Platform On time See details on departure to Rose Hill Marple
21:47 Barrow-in-Furness Platform On time See details on departure to Barrow-in-Furness
21:48 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:53 Chester Platform On time See details on departure to Chester
21:53 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
21:54 Hadfield Platform On time See details on departure to Hadfield
21:54 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
21:57 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
21:58 Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Stoke-on-Trent
21:59 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
22:02 New Mills Central Platform On time See details on departure to New Mills Central
22:04 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
22:04 Scarborough Platform 22:08 4 mins late See details on departure to Scarborough
22:06 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:08 Scunthorpe Platform On time See details on departure to Scunthorpe
22:10 Huddersfield Platform On time See details on departure to Huddersfield
22:12 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:15 Carmarthen Platform On time See details on departure to Carmarthen
22:15 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
22:17 Buxton Platform On time See details on departure to Buxton
22:17 Wilmslow Platform On time See details on departure to Wilmslow
22:21 Hadfield Platform On time See details on departure to Hadfield
22:21 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:22 Glasgow Central Platform On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
22:25 Bournemouth Platform On time See details on departure to Bournemouth
22:25 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
22:26 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 22:38 12 mins late See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
22:31 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
22:32 Chester Platform On time See details on departure to Chester
22:33 Sheffield Platform On time See details on departure to Sheffield
22:35 Hazel Grove Platform On time See details on departure to Hazel Grove

timetables for Manchester Piccadilly

No timetables.